Privacy statement

This is Údarás na Gaeltachta’s policy for dealing with your personal information.

The purpose of this website privacy statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Personal informationÚdarás na Gaeltachta does not collect any personal information about you from this website, apart from the information that you voluntarily provide when filling on-line forms or when emailing us. The information that you provide in these cases will be used to complete your grant application or for registration purposes as appropriate, or to respond to emails you send us. Your email address will not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent.

Your right of access to personal informationYou may inform us of any changes or corrections in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Website statistics

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the Internet, the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site, the Internet address used to link to our site.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that holds information relating to your browsing habits on the Web page, or contain a unique identification number so that the site can “remember” you on your return visit. The Údarás na Gaeltachta Web site does not use cookies.

Changes to the statement

Údarás na Gaeltachta reserves the right to amend or update this privacy statement at any time.

Contact details

Údarás na Gaeltachta, Na Forbacha, Co. na Gaillimhe. Tel: 091-503100 Email: runai@udaras.ie