Privacy statement

Údarás na Gaeltachta respects the rights of all users of our online services and we take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy outlines how we collect and use information when you use our website and social media accounts.
Here you can find information on:

  • When Údarás na Gaeltachta may deal with your personal information
  • How the personal information will be dealt with
  • Your rights about your personal information
  • Social media and third party websites
  • Sensitive personal information
  • Cookie policy
  • Who is issuing this notice and why

    Tá feidhmeanna Údarás na Gaeltachta leagtha amach in alt 8 den Acht um Údarás na Gaeltachta, 1979 [“an Príomh-Acht”] arna leasú leis an Acht um Údarás na Gaeltachta (Leasú) (Uimh. 2), 1999 [“Acht 1999”] agus le hAcht na Gaeltachta 2012 [“Acht 2012”]. Déantar tagairt sa leagan leasaithe, mar shampla, d’fhorbairt teanga, chultúir, shóisialta, fhisiciúil agus eacnamaíoch na Gaeltachta a chur chun cinn, agus do chúnamh a sholáthar d’eagraíochtaí i leith pleananna Gaeilge a fhorbairt, de réir bhrí Chuid 2 d’Acht na Gaeltachta, 2012, don Ghaeltacht.
    Údarás na Gaeltachta is the statutory body that manages and supports the work necessary for Údarás na Gaeltachta to operate.

    The address of Údarás na Gaeltachta is Na Forbacha, Co Galway. Údarás na Gaeltachta’s data protection officer will be your usual point of contact about the matters that this privacy policy relates to.

    Údarás na Gaeltachta is issuing this privacy policy because of its duties under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on May 25th 2018. This privacy policy applies from that date.

    Data protection officer

    If you have any concerns or queries about how your personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer, Maggie Ní Chadhain.

    Údarás na Gaeltachta
    Na Forbacha
    Co Galway
    H94 TY22
    acs@udaras.ie

    Controller and processor explained

    To describe what will happen to your personal information when you use the website www.udaras.ie, Údarás na Gaeltachta needs to tell you about a couple of legal terms.

    Usually Údarás na Gaeltachta decides what happens to your personal information, and how it is dealt with. Údarás na Gaeltachta is then known as the controller of the personal information. Údarás na Gaeltachta is the controller of your personal information if, for example, you provide the personal information for a general/business enquiry. Sometimes Údarás na Gaeltachta retains processors to deal with personal information on its behalf. Indeed, sometimes these sub-contract to so-called sub-processors. Each of these is bound by contract with Údarás na Gaeltachta to safeguard your personal information, and your privacy and other rights associated with it.

    Authority and permission to use personal information – relevant conditions

    Údarás na Gaeltachta (An tÚdarás) is setting out in this privacy policy the grounds on which it will deal with personal information belonging to you and to other people, along with some common examples. An tÚdarás is also letting you know what conditions apply (often to protect your privacy) to how it can deal with personal information. If unusual circumstances arise not covered by this privacy notice, An tÚdarás will communicate with you specifically about these.

    When you visit www.udaras.ie

    When you visit udaras.ie some information is automatically retrieved about your visit to the website. The information that may be retrieved includes:

  • your IP address (this is the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol (IP) code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows or Mac)
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other information like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.
  • This statistical information will be viewable by Údarás na Gaeltachta staff, contractors or third parties who provide administration and/or support services for the website. The information is used to produce summary reports on usage and performance of An tÚdarás’s online services, and to help it to analyse and improve the website content and functionality. An tÚdarás does not use any of the information above to identify visitors personally. The information is used in aggregate form only.

    When you provide email details to Údarás na Gaeltachta

    When you provide your email address to An tÚdarás in connection with something that An tÚdarás can do for you as controller, An tÚdarás will only use that personal information for the purpose described on the website. Stricter rules apply to some types of personal information which may be described as sensitive personal information. The type of personal information you are likely to give An tÚdarás will tend not to be sensitive.

    These principles apply in general terms to you too. You will sometimes be a controller of personal information jointly with An tÚdarás. We expect that personal information we receive will also be consistent with the purpose for which the email link is provided. If it is not, we will usually deal with it by deleting it.

    In the overwhelming majority of instances where An tÚdarás deals with your personal information because you use the website, An tÚdarás will deal with that personal information on the basis of your consent. If you are asking An tÚdarás to deal with sensitive personal information, An tÚdarás will usually need your consent to be very specific and in writing. You may consent on behalf of a person under the age of 18 if you have parental responsibility for that person (this includes, for example, a legal guardian). You are allowed to withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect how An tÚdarás has already dealt with the personal information, but An tÚdarás won’t be able to deal with the personal information any more. In the case of email alerts, you will always have a clear mechanism to remove yourself from future mailings. You can withdraw your consent at least as easily as the way you gave it (for example, if you gave consent electronically, you may withdraw it electronically).

    Other grounds for dealing with personal information

    There are other grounds on which An tÚdarás will deal with your personal information, although they are unlikely to arise in the context of using the website. For example, An tÚdarás will deal with your personal information where the law requires it to do so. An tÚdarás, as a public body, is subject to the Freedom of Information Act and, although the type of personal information you provide in using the website tends to be exempt from disclosure under that Act, exemption can’t be guaranteed. An tÚdarás will also need to deal with your personal information if you exercise rights under data protection law. An tÚdarás will deal with your personal information where this is necessary to establish (including investigate), exercise, or defend a legal claim, including by disclosing it to its legal advisers and in proceedings before any relevant court, tribunal, arbitrator, mediator, or similar entity. An tÚdarás is allowed to deal with a person’s personal information in order to protect the vital interests of the person or of some other person. An tÚdarás may deal with personal information in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

    How the personal information will be dealt with

    The type of personal information you give An tÚdarás as a controller is normally kept within An tÚdarás, but there are exceptions. For example, An tÚdarás uses a processor to deal with your personal information where this is needed to deliver to you email alerts to which you have subscribed.
    Rarely, your personal information may be disclosed to An tÚdarás’s legal advisers, or to other people or bodies connected with a legal dispute, or to An Garda Síochána.

    Transfer of information to third countries

    Personal information An tÚdarás deals with and to which this privacy policy applies will more often than not be kept within the EU, but the transfer to a subprocessor based outside the EU is an exception. There may be others from time to time. Special provision is made in any contract between An tÚdarás and a processor outside the EU, or a processor which uses a sub-processor outside the EU, to safeguard your personal information, and your privacy and other rights in respect of it.

    Retention of information

    An tÚdarás will keep personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, in accordance with its retention schedule, or as required by law, whichever is the longest. So, for example, personal information you give An tÚdarás in connection with email alerts is kept so long as you are a subscriber, but is deleted once you unsubscribe. Media queries are kept for five years.

    Further dealing with information

    It would be rare for An tÚdarás to deal with personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it received the information. If An tÚdarás does need to deal with the information in any further way, it will let you know before the dealing takes place.

    Your rights about your personal information

    You may ask An tÚdarás for a copy of your personal information. You may ask An tÚdarás to supplement or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or incorrect (including out of date). You may be able to ask An tÚdarás to delete personal information, especially if you have withdrawn consent to An tÚdarás’s dealing with it or An tÚdarás no longer needs it, or not to deal with it for the time being, for example, if you think it is incorrect. If An tÚdarás is dealing with your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can normally require An tÚdarás to forward it on to some other person named by you. You may object at any time to An tÚdarás’s dealing with personal information it is dealing with in the exercise of official authority or in the public interest, although this entitlement is subject to many legal qualifications depending on the personal information and why An tÚdarás is dealing with it. You are entitled not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

    Redress

    If you are not content with how An tÚdarás is dealing with your personal information, you may bring your dissatisfaction to the attention of the Data Protection Commissioner.

    Social media

    An tÚdarás maintains a presence on several social media platforms including Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube and Vimeo. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to An tÚdarás by way of a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. An tÚdarás cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

    Third party websites

    The website includes links to other websites. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies. An tÚdarás encourages you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

    Sensitive personal information

    Sensitive personal information means personal information about a person’s

  • race
  • ethnic background
  • political opinions
  • religion
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a trade union
  • genes (biological inheritance)
  • biometric data (such as fingerprints on a passport)
  • health
  • sex life
  • sexual orientation
  • alleged commission of criminal offences
  • criminal convictions
  • being subject to security measures related to criminal offences or convictions
  • Cookie policy

    What are cookies?
    Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can remember you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your web browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided personal information to the website.
    [A web browser is the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome.]

    When does Údarás na Gaeltachta’s website use cookies?

    Udaras.ie uses cookies in a number of places:
    • Analytical cookies from Google Analytics are used throughout the website. These cookies collect information that is used in aggregate form to help An tÚdarás understand how its website is being used.

    Third party cookies

    Some cookies that have been set on An tÚdarás website are not related to Údarás na Gaetlachta. If you visit a page on An tÚdarás’s website with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, that service provider may use its own cookies. An tÚdarás does not control the use of these cookies – they can be accessed only by the party that originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

    Controlling cookies

    You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. To do this you should go to your web browser controls where you can set or amend your cookie preferences. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use An tÚdarás’s website though your ability to use some areas of the website may be limited. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should visit your browser’s Help menu for more information. The following links may help you find out more about how to manage your cookies in the most popular browsers.

    Mozilla Firefox

    Google Chrome

    Internet Explorer

    Safari on Mac

    Safari on iOS

    Google Chrome on Android

    An tÚdarás may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time.
    Last updated: 24 May 2018